TERMS + CONDITIONS

Introduction

This website – The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory (kidsmindbodyspirit.com) – is owned and operated by Elisabeth Johnson, ABN 24 370 583 837. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact: Elisabeth Johnson, hello[at]kidsmindbodyspirit.com.
This document sets out the Terms and Conditions you need to be aware of when using this website. Please take a moment to read them, as they set out your important rights and obligations, and The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory cares about making sure we both know where we stand. When you visit this website and use its services, you agree that you are over the age of 18 and willing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you don’t accept this agreement, you should not continue to visit this website. All services advertised on this website are offered in compliance with Australian Consumer Laws.

Disclaimer

On this website you will find business listings and advertisements, articles and interviews, product reviews and tips for wellbeing. This information is provided solely as general information for personal development purposes only, and should not replace any kind of medical or psychological assessment or advice by qualified practitioners, but may be viewed as complementary. Any information provided on this website may be altered or removed without notice at any time.
Whilst due diligence and care is taken in verifying the nature of the businesses listed or promoted on this website, The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory does not take responsibility for the actions of any third party business with whom you may choose to engage. Testimonials or promised results are not guarantees of specific outcomes. The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory takes no part in, nor holds responsibility for, any transactions entered into between website visitors and an advertising business (or guest writer). Users of the The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory should make their own inquiries and use common sense and personal judgement before engaging the services of any third party business.
In addition, The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory takes no responsibility for the content of any external links found on the website, nor for viruses or any other damage which might occur as a result of downloading material from this site, or linked third party websites.
Any affiliate program relationships whereby The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory receives a commission based on referral via this website, are disclosed in the specific instance.

Copyright

The content of this website is protected by copyright. No portion of this website may be copied or replicated in any form without the written consent of the website owner. Content may be shared on social media only if correctly credited and linked back to the relevant and appropriate website and social media accounts.

Payment Terms

Payment for Directory advertising and business coaching services can be made securely by credit credit via Stripe, or an invoice may be requested for payment via PayPal or Direct Bank Transfer, as per specific terms outlined on the Tax Invoice issued. Payment is made for the selected advertising period only, and is not automatically renewed unless requested and authorised.
The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory does not offer refunds for change of mind once payment is made and an advertisement is live on the website. However, the advertising arrangement may be terminated at any point up until payment has been processed. Should you feel there is a problem with the service provided (technical or otherwise), please contact us in writing via hello [at] kidsmindbodyspirit.com to discuss further and reach an amicable resolution.

Advertising Terms

By purchasing advertising space on kidsmindbodyspirit.com, you (the advertiser) consent to your business details and images being shared on other websites (such as, and not limted to, Facebook.com, Instragram.com) for the purpose of marketing of your business as well as the Directory itself.
It is the responsibility of the advertiser to ensure any image or copy used in their business or event listing, does not breach any copyright or defamation laws.
Kids’ Mind Body Spirit will make every effort to ensure that all advertised features of the purchased advertising package are implemented, but will not be liable for omissions caused as a result of failure by the advertiser to provide required information or data.
Kids’ Mind Body Spirit reserves the right to reject, edit or remove any listing from this directory at its discretion. It may take up to 7 days for The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory to review and approve your request to be listed in our directory.
By advertising your business in this directory, you will also receive communication(s) on occasion from The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory, including our standard newsletter as well as other business-related information that may be of benefit to your business.
It is your responsibility to maintain your business directory listing to ensure your details remain up-to-date. Kids’ Mind Body Spirit accepts no responsibility or liability for any errors and requires that businesses regularly check their listing for errors. By advertising on Kids’ Mind Body Spirit, the advertiser indemnifies Kids’ Mind Body Spirit against all claims, actions, suits, liabilities, costs and expenses incurred as a result of their listing on this site or any related site.

Visitor Information

Visitors and users of The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory who choose to communicate and engage via blog comments, reviews, direct emails or otherwise, must do so in a respectful and responsible manner. Inappropriate comments will be deleted, and users who do not comply (ie. registered business users) may be removed from the website.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions will be governed by and construed in accordance with Australian law, and any disputes relating to these terms and conditions will be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Australia.

PRIVACY POLICY

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory website, http://kidsmindbodyspirit.com.
Kids’ Mind Body Spirit and The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Kids Mind Body Spirit is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The Kids’ Mind Body Spirit Directory customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Kids’ Mind Body Spirit takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will use for these new purposes only. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kids’ Mind Body Spirit reserves the right to revise or amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Kids’ Mind Body Spirit reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Kids’ Mind Body Spirit welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by email: hello[at]kidsmindbodyspirit.com